CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 808004

Gordon Anderson
C. H. Robinson International, Inc.
8100 Mitchell Rd., Suite 200
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

RE: The tariff classification of in-line skates from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Rollerblade, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : An in-line skate called a Power Blade designed and marketed to be used for the sport of in-line hockey. Constructed of a combination of leather, plastic and textile with four in-line wheels.

HTS PROVISION : Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: roller skates and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.70.2010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport